<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d5464479\x26blogName\x3dQUESARAH\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dTAN\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://quesarah.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://quesarah.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d1790881057563968812', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

QUESARAH

Desktop Confessional

Fete de la Musique.

Wednesday, June 21, 2006

Hmm. Eyebrows are resembling something that lurks beneath a muddy lake. Need to get them in control soon, but just have no time and would rather sleep or eat (i am sucha slob) whenever time is available. We're closing the July issue this week and it has been heeeeeeeeeeectic! Everyone's rushing up and down the office, collecting stuff from printers, reading/re-reading, correcting, yelling, panicking, and imitating Thai tourists going on a deranged shopping spree (that would be the sub-editor, haha).

The big news is that Upfront is back! Can't wait for that! The last one with Architecture in Helsinki was great and I'll always remember it fondly as the day before my bag got snatched. Ahh. *wistful*

This time, they're bringing down We Are Scientists. We are who? Don't worry, I'm clueless too. One quick search and download answered my questions though, and they're dance rock in the vein of The Killers/ Hot Hot Heat. VERY FUN, VERY NICE, VERY I LOIKE. You can't go wrong with lyrics like this:

my body is your body, i won't tell anybody, if you want to use my body, goooo aaaaa heeeaddddd - "nobody move, nobody get hurt"

I've been singing this line in RapidKL busses on the way to work. I think it might be the reason why people have been smiling at me more often.

Anyway, last weekend was Fete De La Musique which was ... ookay. First time attending the fest and fell a wee bit short of my expectations. Went to the first venue at Bangsar, which was weirdly scattered into 3 stages at 3 different venues. Confusing, and a hassle to navigate through all 3.

Funniest bit was when this band (dont remember name) who plays death metal kinda music .. well lets just say the frontman had a wardrobe malfunction. In the midst of screaming and spazzing about on stage, his pants steadly slipped passed his hips and soon, the whole world saw his greyish-white underwear. Didn't help that he had his back to the crowd most of the time. And the fact that he was singing death metal with his pants down. Hahahah.









This was presumably the highlight of the night, French band La Casa:







Man or woman, French or Malaysian - we're all camh0s.



We moved on over to the other venue, Alliance Francaise at Jalan Gurney after dinner. The venue was really quaint, this old colonial mansion with huge grounds. Unfortunately, it had been raining so the huge grounds turned into a huge muddy, squelcy mess. Just took photos from a dry distance!





Guess who? Azmyl Yunor doesn't stand still when performing.



We Will Be Shadows.



Jerome Kugan and Peavey.

Sarah be sleepy.

And weary.

'Nighty.

// Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Maps

  1. Blogger Ivan said:

    my friend saw the band with the pants falling down as well. lol

  1. Blogger simonsta said:

    this chik dont even know the name of my band, but they all know me n they wanna hold hands

  1. Blogger The Juice said:

    Your eyebrows look fine to me :)

  1. Blogger Matty said:

    heyzz:) How's internship going and have you bothered with the log books? *gyaaaa*. Nice pics! managed to bump up the isos? shld meet up when able! m thinking by the end of d week? let me kno!:)

  1. Blogger Albert said:

    Argh, everybody should've gone to the Alliance Francaise in the daytime, and the Bangsar one in the nighttime. Alliance was easier to shoot in daylight anyway, and Bangsar's crowd was much better, so you end the day with a nice aftertaste.

  1. Anonymous Anonymous said:

    Very cool design! Useful information. Go on!
    »

  1. Anonymous Anonymous said:

    Enjoyed a lot!
    »

leave a comment