<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d5464479\x26blogName\x3dQUESARAH\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dTAN\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://quesarah.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://quesarah.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d1790881057563968812', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

QUESARAH

Desktop Confessional

To fill or burst, to break or bury.

Wednesday, September 01, 2004

Greetings from an eMac. The PC I've been going on (and on) about is finally, well, gone. There's just an empty space on my table now, as well as some dustbunnies. I guess my table will now become the official dump area for my files, research papers, notebooks and shopping bags (hopefully more shopping bags than research papers).

Being on a Mac again feels kinda funny. The monitor is so fcking huge compared to that of the PC, but everyone's photos look so BRILLIANT. The composition is just amazing- really clear, nice contrast. It's also pretty nice to go back to my 704 mp3s. I just listened to Wilco .. man, does anyone remember Wilco? I heard they got a new album out. MSN Messenger for Mac still pales in comparison with the one for Windows. For one, I don't see anyone's picture, how sad. No sharing applications, no games. Not that I ever used those features before but hey, I like having the oppurtunity to. Oh yeah and no Skype as well. No way I'm gonna have Skype sessions in the middle of my family hall.

But anyway, despite loss of beloved PC, there are other things to be happy about.

Happiness is:
1) Cadbury's Hot Chocolate drink, with a slice of watermelon. On the side, not in hot chocolate.
2) Friends you love and who love you back, and who are honest with you.
3) No class this Friday.
4) Stumbling upon a boutique which sells really cheep clothes.
5) Going on a photojournalism assignment with whole class to the Islamic Arts Museum.
6) Freshly washed hair.
7) A stranger asking you to write for him because he reads your blog and likes what you write.
8) "Every new beginning comes from some other beginning's end."

Unhappiness is:
1) COMPUTER LAGGING ON YOU.

Tomorrow is Thursday. And the one song that fits it to a T (for Thursday, haha), the one song that really defines how I feel right now is Hands Down by Dashboard Confessional.

My hopes are so high that your kiss might kill me,
So won't you kill me, so I'd die happy.
My heart is yours to fill or burst; to break or bury,
Or wear as jewelry- whichever you prefer.


I need my beauty sleep. Be gone dark circles! (And pls go away, big red pimple on chin.)

  1. Blogger infinitium said:

    Tommorow is Thursday.... you'll be fine :)

    J

  1. Blogger ryuu said:

    aye to 3!!

  1. Anonymous Anonymous said:

    Please share name of boutique with cheep clothes thank you! :)

  1. Blogger jonyoung said:

    dashboard confessional... cool.. first chick i heard that's into emo rock... rock on..

  1. Blogger shadow on the sun said:

    Hi Sarah
    Never tried a Mac, still hoping to get my hands on one somewhere here
    already too comfortable with pc
    man, i'm so clueless over bands these days
    happiness is my baby crawling on my tummy trying to wake me up at 5.30 am

    -pleaseflushafteruse.blogspot.com-

  1. Blogger KinkyPugKevin said:

    eMac?! beyotch!!!

  1. Blogger sarah said:

    J,
    Thursday came and went.. and yes it was fine.. ;)

    ryuu,
    haha indeed!
    but shite, tomorrow is Monday again :(

    Anonymous,
    acks cant remember name. remember location only. :( you see. was blinded by cheep nice clothes :D

    jonyoung,
    i'm the first girl? thats unusual, i know loads of girls who like DC.

    shadow on the sun,
    "happiness is my baby crawling on my tummy trying to wake me up at 5.30 am"

    omg! that is so sweet la.

    kevbo (the fantastic? :p),
    beyotch? hahaha. this is like Mean Girls adi.

leave a comment